Canada Income Tax Calculator 2026: Take-Home Pay by Province

Work out your 2026 income tax and take-home pay in any province or territory. The calculator applies the 2026 federal brackets, including the new 14% lowest federal rate, your provincial or territorial brackets and credits, and CPP/QPP and EI deductions. On a $75,000 salary in Ontario you pay $8,258.60 in federal tax, $4,446.06 in Ontario tax (including the $750 Ontario Health Premium), $4,246.45 in CPP and $1,123.07 in EI, which leaves a take-home pay of $56,925.83, or $4,743.82 a month.

Canada Income Tax Calculator 2026

Federal and provincial tax, CPP, EI and take-home pay · Updated October 13, 2026

Where you live on December 31, 2026
$
Gross salary or wages before deductions
$
RRSP, FHSA, union dues, child care costs
Take-home pay for 2026
–
Federal income tax
–
Quebec abatement (already deducted)
–
Provincial or territorial tax
–
Ontario surtax (included above)
–
Ontario Health Premium (included above)
–
CPP and CPP2 contributions
–
QPP and QPP2 contributions
–
EI premiums
–
EI and QPIP premiums
–
Total tax and deductions
–
Average income tax rate
–
Marginal tax rate
–
Take-home per month
–
Take-home every two weeks
–

For a single person with employment income. Includes the basic personal amount, CPP/QPP, EI/QPIP and Canada employment amount credits, the Ontario tax reduction and LIFT credit, and the B.C. tax reduction. Refundable credits and benefits are not included.

2026 federal income tax brackets

Each rate applies only to the part of your income inside that band
Taxable incomeFederal rate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

The lowest federal rate was 15% until mid-2025. It was cut to 14.5% for the 2025 tax year as a whole and to 14% from 2026 on, and the same 14% now applies to non-refundable credits such as the basic personal amount. The federal basic personal amount is $16,452, gradually reduced to $14,829 once net income passes $181,440, and the Canada employment amount is $1,501.

2026 provincial and territorial tax brackets

Quebec residents file a separate Quebec return; the others are calculated on your federal return
Province or territoryRates and bracketsBasic personal amount
Alberta8% to $61,200; 10% to $154,259; 12% to $185,111; 13% to $246,813; 14% to $370,220; 15% above$22,769
British Columbia5.6% to $50,363; 7.7% to $100,728; 10.5% to $115,648; 12.29% to $140,430; 14.7% to $190,405; 16.8% to $265,545; 20.5% above$13,216
Manitoba10.8% to $47,000; 12.75% to $100,000; 17.4% above$15,780
New Brunswick9.4% to $52,333; 14% to $104,666; 16% to $193,861; 19.5% above$13,664
Newfoundland and Labrador8.7% to $44,678; 14.5% to $89,354; 15.8% to $159,528; 17.8% to $223,340; 19.8% to $285,319; 20.8% to $570,638; 21.3% to $1,141,275; 21.8% above$13,094
Nova Scotia8.79% to $30,995; 14.95% to $61,991; 16.67% to $97,417; 17.5% to $157,124; 21% above$11,932
Northwest Territories5.9% to $53,003; 8.6% to $106,009; 12.2% to $172,346; 14.05% above$18,198
Nunavut4% to $55,801; 7% to $111,602; 9% to $181,439; 11.5% above$19,659
Ontario5.05% to $53,891; 9.15% to $107,785; 11.16% to $150,000; 12.16% to $220,000; 13.16% above$12,989
Prince Edward Island9.5% to $33,928; 13.47% to $65,820; 16.6% to $106,890; 17.62% to $142,520; 19% to $200,000; 20% above$15,000
Quebec14% to $54,345; 19% to $108,680; 24% to $132,245; 25.75% above$18,952 (credit at 14%)
Saskatchewan10.5% to $54,532; 12.5% to $155,805; 14.5% above$20,381
Yukon6.4% to $58,523; 9% to $117,045; 10.9% to $181,440; 12.8% to $500,000; 15% aboveSame as federal

Several provinces changed their 2026 rules during the year. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% and its tax reduction from $562 to $690. Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket above $200,000. Newfoundland and Labrador raised its basic personal amount to $15,000 part-way through the year, which works out to $13,094 for 2026. Manitoba froze its brackets and its $15,780 basic personal amount at 2024 levels, and phases the amount out between $200,000 and $400,000 of net income.

How the calculator works

  • Payroll deductions: CPP is 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 plus CPP2 of 4% up to $85,000. EI is 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900. In Quebec, QPP is 6.30%, EI is 1.30% and QPIP is 0.430% up to $103,000.
  • Taxable income: your income minus the deductions you enter and the enhanced part of your CPP or QPP contributions.
  • Credits: the basic personal amount, the base part of CPP/QPP contributions and your EI (and QPIP) premiums are multiplied by the lowest rate in each jurisdiction.
  • Ontario: a surtax of 20% of Ontario tax above $5,818 and another 36% above $7,446, the Ontario tax reduction ($300 basic amount, doubled and compared with your tax), the LIFT credit (up to $875, reduced by 5% of net income over $32,500) and the Ontario Health Premium of up to $900.
  • British Columbia: the B.C. tax reduction of up to $690, reduced by 3.56% of net income over $25,570.
  • Quebec: federal tax is reduced by the 16.5% Quebec abatement, and Quebec tax allows the deduction for workers (6% of employment income, up to $1,450).

Take-home pay on $75,000 in every province

2026, $75,000 of employment income, no other deductions. Quebec federal tax is after the abatement.
Province or territoryFederal taxProvincial taxTake-home payMarginal rate
Alberta$8,258.60$4,010.38$57,361.5030.5%
British Columbia$8,258.60$3,661.32$57,710.5628.2%
Manitoba$8,258.60$6,347.68$55,024.2133.3%
New Brunswick$8,258.60$6,270.09$55,101.7934.5%
Newfoundland and Labrador$8,258.60$6,635.18$54,736.7035.0%
Nova Scotia$8,258.60$7,948.87$53,423.0137.2%
Northwest Territories$8,258.60$3,608.81$57,763.0829.1%
Nunavut$8,258.60$2,553.02$58,818.8627.5%
Ontario$8,258.60$4,446.06$56,925.8329.7%
Prince Edward Island$8,258.60$7,056.17$54,315.7137.1%
Quebec$6,855.72$8,465.84$53,964.9436.1%
Saskatchewan$8,258.60$5,566.02$55,805.8733.0%
Yukon$8,258.60$3,716.86$57,655.0229.5%

Ontario take-home pay at different salaries

Ontario tax includes the surtax, tax reduction, LIFT credit and health premium
SalaryFederal taxOntario taxCPP + EITake-home payAverage tax rate
$30,000$1,397.38$300.00$2,065.75$26,236.885.7%
$50,000$3,985.14$2,264.93$3,581.75$40,168.1912.5%
$75,000$8,258.60$4,446.06$5,369.52$56,925.8316.9%
$100,000$13,301.60$6,722.75$5,769.52$74,206.1320.0%
$150,000$25,302.14$14,608.45$5,769.52$104,319.8926.6%
$250,000$53,524.01$34,160.89$5,769.52$156,545.5935.1%

What the estimate leaves out

  • Refundable credits and benefits such as the Canada Workers Benefit, the Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit (the former GST/HST credit) and provincial benefits.
  • Credits that depend on your situation: spouse or dependant amounts, tuition, medical expenses, donations, the age and pension amounts, and the low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Income other than employment income, such as self-employment, dividends or capital gains. For gains, use the capital gains calculator linked below.
  • The amount your employer withholds can differ from your final tax, which is why you may get a refund or owe a balance when you file.

FAQ

What is the lowest federal tax rate for 2026?

14% on taxable income up to $58,523. It was 15% before July 1, 2025 and 14.5% for 2025 as a whole.

What is the difference between my average and marginal tax rate?

Your average rate is your total income tax divided by your income. Your marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar of income, which is what an RRSP deduction saves or a raise costs. In Ontario at $75,000 the average rate is 16.9% but the marginal rate is 29.7% (20.5% federal plus 9.15% Ontario).

Which province's tax do I pay if I move or work elsewhere?

You pay provincial tax to the province or territory where you lived on December 31 of the tax year, even if you worked somewhere else.

Why does Quebec look different?

Quebec runs its own income tax and pension plan. Quebec residents pay QPP instead of CPP, a lower EI rate plus Quebec Parental Insurance Plan premiums, and get a 16.5% reduction of their federal tax.

Related calculators

Sources

Figures current as of October 13, 2026

Each formula is checked against a separate test sheet with at least three worked examples. Results are estimates based on the numbers you enter and the published rules; your actual figures may differ. This is general information, not financial or tax advice.

Spotted a mistake? Contact us and we will fix it and update the date above.

Scroll to Top