Sales Tax Calculator 2026: State and Local Rates for All 50 States

Add sales tax to a price, or work out how much tax is inside a total that already includes it, for any state and DC. A $250 purchase in a Texas city with the maximum 2% local tax is taxed at 8.25%: $20.63 of tax for a total of $270.63, of which $15.63 goes to the state and $5.00 to local governments.

Sales Tax Calculator

2026 state and local sales tax, added or removed · Updated October 13, 2026

%
$
The amount is
Sales tax
–
Combined rate
–
Price before tax
–
Total with tax
–
State portion
–
Local portion
–

State rates in force on October 13, 2026 (Tax Foundation; Sales Tax Institute). Your exact local rate depends on the address; check it with your state revenue department.

How sales tax is calculated

  • Combined rate = state rate + local rate (county, city and special district taxes together).
  • Adding tax: tax = price × combined rate ÷ 100, rounded to the cent; total = price + tax.
  • Removing tax: price = total ÷ (1 + combined rate ÷ 100); tax = total − price.

Removing tax is useful for receipts and expense reports where only the total is shown. Dividing by 1.0825 takes Texas’s 8.25% out of $270.63 and leaves the $250.00 price. Simply subtracting 8.25% of the total would give the wrong answer ($248.30), because the tax was charged on the price, not on the total.

2026 sales tax rates by state

State rates below are those in force on October 13, 2026, cross-checked between the Tax Foundation’s midyear 2026 table and the Sales Tax Institute’s chart. The average local and combined rates are the Tax Foundation’s population-weighted figures for July 1, 2026; your own local rate can be higher or lower.

California, Utah and Virginia include their mandatory statewide local taxes in the state rate. New Jersey’s average combined rate is slightly below its state rate because of Salem County’s lower rate.
StateState rateAverage local rateAverage combined rate
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.6%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.5%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
Delaware0%0.00%0.00%
District of Columbia6%0.00%6.00%
Florida6%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4%0.50%4.50%
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.5%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana5%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.5%0.00%5.50%
Maryland6%0.00%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Michigan6%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.44%
Montana0%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.625%–6.60%
New Mexico4.875%2.80%7.68%
New York4%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.5%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6%0.60%6.60%
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4%1.39%5.39%

Things that change the tax you pay

  • Exempt items: many states tax groceries at a lower rate or not at all, and most exempt prescription drugs. Some exempt clothing, such as Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Minnesota. The calculator applies one rate to the whole amount.
  • Local taxes: 38 states let counties, cities or special districts add their own tax. Rates can differ between two addresses in the same ZIP code, so use your state’s rate lookup for an exact figure.
  • Online and out-of-state purchases: large online sellers now collect sales tax based on where the item is delivered. When no tax is charged, many states expect you to pay use tax at the same rate.
  • Sales tax holidays: several states drop sales tax on back-to-school items or emergency supplies for a few days a year.
  • Hawaii and New Mexico tax the business rather than the buyer (general excise and gross receipts taxes), but the cost is usually passed on and shows up on the receipt.

FAQ

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska lets local governments charge one, averaging 1.82%, and some Montana resort towns have a resort tax.

Which state has the highest sales tax?

California has the highest state rate at 7.25%, counting its statewide local add-on. Indiana, Mississippi, Rhode Island and Tennessee follow at 7%. With local taxes included, Louisiana has the highest average combined rate at 10.13%, followed by Tennessee (9.61%) and Washington (9.57%).

Is DC’s sales tax going up?

Not yet. DC’s general sales tax rate was scheduled to rise to 7%, but the Office of Tax and Revenue says the increase has been postponed and the rate stays at 6% through September 30, 2027.

How do I calculate sales tax in my head?

Find 1% by moving the decimal point two places to the left, then multiply by the rate. At 8.25% on $40: 1% is $0.40, so 8% is $3.20, plus a quarter of 1% ($0.10) makes $3.30.

Related calculators

Sources

Figures current as of October 13, 2026

Each formula is checked against a separate test sheet with at least three worked examples. Results are estimates based on the numbers you enter and the published rules; your actual figures may differ. This is general information, not financial or tax advice.

Spotted a mistake? Contact us and we will fix it and update the date above.

Scroll to Top