EI Benefits Calculator 2026: How Much Employment Insurance Will I Get?

Estimate your Employment Insurance (EI) payments for 2026. Most EI benefits pay 55% of your average weekly insurable earnings, up to a maximum of $729 a week. With $60,000 of insurable earnings you would get about $634.62 a week before tax.

EI Benefits Calculator 2026

Regular, sickness, maternity and parental benefits · Updated October 12, 2026

$
Gross pay from your recent job, before deductions
weeks
Weekly EI benefit
–
Every two weeks
–
Total for the weeks entered
–
Benefit rate
–
Maximum weeks for this benefit
–
EI premiums you pay on this income (2026)
–

Estimate before tax. EI benefits are taxable and Service Canada deducts federal tax. Your actual rate is based on your best 14 to 22 weeks of earnings, depending on the unemployment rate where you live.

EI numbers for 2026

2026
Maximum insurable earnings$68,900
Benefit rate (regular, sickness, maternity, standard parental)55%
Maximum weekly benefit$729
Extended parental benefit rate / maximum33% / $437 a week
Employee premium rate (outside Quebec / Quebec)1.63% / 1.30%
Maximum annual employee premium (outside Quebec)$1,123.07

How your weekly benefit is calculated

Service Canada adds up your highest-earning weeks in the last 52 weeks (or since your last claim) and divides by a set number of weeks, from 14 to 22 depending on the unemployment rate in your region: 22 weeks where unemployment is 6% or lower, down to 14 weeks where it is above 13%. You get 55% of that average, up to $729.

Insurable earnings per yearWeekly benefit (55%)Extended parental (33%)
$40,000$423.08$253.85
$60,000$634.62$380.77
$68,900 or more$729$437

How long you can get EI

  • Regular benefits: 14 to 45 weeks, depending on your insurable hours and the regional unemployment rate. Long-tenured workers whose claims start between June 15, 2025 and June 12, 2027 can get up to 20 extra weeks.
  • Sickness: up to 26 weeks.
  • Maternity: up to 15 weeks at 55%.
  • Standard parental: 55% for up to 40 weeks shared between parents (one parent can take at most 35).
  • Extended parental: 33% for up to 69 weeks shared (one parent can take at most 61).

The one-week waiting period is waived for claims that start between March 30, 2025 and October 9, 2027 under temporary measures, and money paid on separation such as severance does not delay those claims.

FAQ

Is EI taxable?

Yes. EI benefits count as taxable income. Service Canada deducts federal tax (and Quebec tax for Quebec residents) from each payment, and you get a T4E slip for your tax return.

Can I work while on EI?

Yes. While on regular, sickness or fishing benefits, your benefits are reduced by 50 cents for every dollar you earn, up to 90% of your previous weekly insurable earnings. Above that, benefits are reduced dollar for dollar.

Related calculators

Sources

Figures current as of October 12, 2026

Each formula is checked against a separate test sheet with at least three worked examples. Results are estimates based on the numbers you enter and the published rules; your actual figures may differ. This is general information, not financial or tax advice.

Spotted a mistake? Contact us and we will fix it and update the date above.

Scroll to Top