RESP Calculator: Grow Education Savings with the CESG and Canada Learning Bond

Project how much a Registered Education Savings Plan (RESP) could hold when your child turns 18. The government adds a 20% Canada Education Savings Grant on the first $2,500 you contribute each year, up to $7,200 per child. Saving $2,500 a year from birth at 5% grows to about $86,597, including the full $7,200 in grants.

RESP Calculator

Contributions, CESG, Canada Learning Bond and growth to age 18 · Updated October 12, 2026

years
$
$2,500 a year gets the full $500 basic grant
%
RESP value at age 18
–
Your contributions
–
Canada Education Savings Grant
–
Additional CESG
–
Canada Learning Bond
–
Investment growth
–

Assumes no earlier contributions, deposits at the start of each year until the end of the year the child turns 17, and a steady return.

Government money in an RESP

Income thresholds for 2026
ProgramHow muchLimits
Canada Education Savings Grant (CESG)20% of the first $2,500 a year = $500Up to $1,000 a year with unused room; $7,200 lifetime
Additional CESG, family income up to $58,523Extra 20% on the first $500 = $100Counts toward the $7,200
Additional CESG, $58,523 to $117,045Extra 10% on the first $500 = $50Counts toward the $7,200
Canada Learning Bond (lower-income families)$500 the first year, then $100 a yearUp to $2,000; no contribution needed

Examples

Start ageContributionGrants and bondsValue at 18 (5% a year)
Birth$2,500 a year$7,200 CESG$86,597
Age 5$2,500 a year$6,500 CESG$55,796
Age 10$5,000 a year (catching up)$7,200 CESG$59,319
Birth, lower income with CLB$1,200 a year$4,320 CESG + $1,800 additional + $2,000 CLB$49,191

Key rules

  • There is no annual contribution limit, but the lifetime limit is $50,000 per child.
  • Grant room builds up at $500 a year from birth, so you can catch up later, but only $1,000 of CESG is paid per year.
  • Grants are paid until the end of the year the child turns 17. For ages 16 and 17, the RESP must have had at least $2,000 of contributions, or $100 a year in any 4 years, before the end of the year the child turned 15.
  • When the money is used for school, contributions come back tax-free; grants and growth are taxed in the student’s hands, usually at a low rate.

FAQ

What happens if my child doesn’t go to school?

You get your contributions back tax-free, the grants are returned to the government, and the growth can be moved to your RRSP (up to $50,000 if you have room) or withdrawn as taxable income plus a 20% penalty tax.

Can grandparents open an RESP?

Yes. Anyone can open an individual plan for a child, but grants per child are the same no matter how many RESPs they have.

Related calculators

Sources

Figures current as of October 12, 2026

Each formula is checked against a separate test sheet with at least three worked examples. Results are estimates based on the numbers you enter and the published rules; your actual figures may differ. This is general information, not financial or tax advice.

Spotted a mistake? Contact us and we will fix it and update the date above.

Scroll to Top